Home Contact Manual BOP Hydraulic BOP Annular BOP Spherical BOP Closing Unit Fluid Containment Tubing Data Wellhead Data

Hydraulic Blowout Preventers

Type 81 Ram Type BOP – Hydraulic & Manual Specifications

Type 81 Ram Type BOP

Hydraulic & Manual Dimensions & Specification Data

Type 81 Hydraulic Ram BOP
DIMENSIONS
Description Style 7-1/16 x 3M 7-1/16 x 5M 9 x 3M 9 x 5M
Overall Height Studded (Less Studs) Single13"13-1/4"13-1/4"13-1/4"
Double20-1/2"20-1/2"22-1/2"22-1/2"
Triple30"31"31"31"
Overall Height Flanged Single21-3/8"26-1/2"23-3/4"23-3/4"
Double30-3/8"36-3/4"33"33"
Triple38-3/8"45-1/4"41-1/2"41-1/2"
Overall Length 63"65"70"70"
Overall Width 22"25"25"25"
Through Bore 7-1/16"7-1/16"9"9"
Working Pressure (lbs) 3,0005,0003,0005,000
Test Pressure (lbs) 6,00010,0006,00010,000
BOP CAPACITIES
Description 7-1/16 x 3M 7-1/16 x 5M 9 x 3M 9 x 5M
Maximum Operating Pressure/PSI
(to open & close)
1,5001,5001,5001,500
Recommended Operating Pressure/PSI
(to open & close)
1,5001,5001,5001,500
Ratio to Close 4.1:14.5:14.5:14.5:1
Volume of Fluid to Open
(U.S. Gallons)
.55.60.62.62
Volume of Fluid to Close
(U.S. Gallons)
.68.73.75.75
Piston Stroke (inches)
(to open & close)
4-1/8"4-1/4"5-1/8"5-1/8"
WEIGHTS
Description 7-1/16 x 3M 7-1/16 x 5M 9 x 3M 9 x 5M
Single Studded 1,2501,6001,5501,650
Flanged 1,5201,8001,8101,910
Double Studded 2,1002,8002,7502,850
Flanged 2,3703,0003,0103,110
Triple Studded 2,7503,6003,5503,660
Flanged 3,1453,8003,8103,910